Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

The Hub Children & Youth Centre recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by The Hub Children & Youth Centre is secured and accurate and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or other use.

Purpose: From time to time it is necessary for us to collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To process and administer your donations, such as issue of donation receipts to you and maintenance of donation records and donation account;

  2. To establish a relationship and to maintain communication with you;

  3. To send you information and other materials of The Hub Children & Youth Centre;

  4. To conduct donor surveys, research and analyse statistics;

  5. To meet the requirements imposed by applicable laws, regulations, judicial or administrative orders as well as requests from regulators, law enforcement agencies and tax authorities;

  6. To compile aggregate statistics on how you and other visitors browse the The Hub Children & Youth Centre website for the purpose of managing and improving the website and its design; and

  7. Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

For our policy on using your personal data for promoting our fundraising activities, please see the section entitled "Use of personal data for promoting our fundraising activities" below.

Supply of data (obligatory or voluntary): When making donation pledges, please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks on the donor form. If you do not provide such personal data, we may not be able to process or administer your donations.

Transfer of personal data: Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be:

  1. Supplied to The Hub Children & Youth Centre's agent, contractor, third party service providers or who provide administration, data processing, telecommunications, computer, payment, call centre services, mailing and printing services to The Hub Children & Youth Centre in Hong Kong;

  2. Disclosed to relevant government departments, tax authorities, law enforcement agencies, or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong for the purpose of meeting the requirements imposed on The Hub Children & Youth Centre by laws, regulations, judicial or administrative orders and dealing with requests from regulators, law enforcement agencies and tax authorities.

Transfer of your personal data will only be made for one or more of the purposes specified above.

Use of personal data for promoting our fundraising activities: In addition to the purposes set out above, The Hub Children & Youth Centre intends to use your name and contact details for sending you promotional materials and/or contacting you in relation to our fundraising activities. In that event, your name and contact details will be shared with our co-organizer, agent or other third party involved with The Hub Children & Youth Centre in organising fundraising, education, or related activities. Before using your personal data for this purpose, we must obtain your consent and may only use your personal data for promoting our fundraising activities after having obtained such consent from you. Should you find such use of your personal data not acceptable, please indicate your objection by checking the box next to the sentence " I object to the proposed use of my personal data by The Hub Children & Youth Centre for promoting its fundraising activities" in the donation or volunteer appli cation form.

You may in future withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data for this purpose and we shall cease using your data for such purpose without charge after receipt of your request. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please inform us by the methods mentioned in the section "Access and correction of personal data".

Access and correction of personal data: Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether The Hub Children & Youth Centre holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate . You may also request The Hub Children & Youth Centre to inform you of the type of personal data held by us.

Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and types of data held should be addressed in writing to:

The Hub Children & Youth Centre

Suite 2211, Tower 2, Times Square, 1 Matheson Street, Causeway Bay, HK

Email: info@thehubhk.org

Please state your full name and contact details in your requests.

A reasonable fee may be charged to offset The Hub Children & Youth Centre's administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your access request.

(In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of this statement, the English version shall prevail.)

Hong Kong Le Tong understands its responsibilities when collecting, holding, processing or using personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This center will only collect personal data for legal and related purposes, and use all feasible methods to ensure its security and the correctness of the personal data it holds to avoid unauthorized or accidental acquisition, deletion or other use of personal data Case.

Purpose: From time to time, it is necessary for this center to collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Process and manage your donations, including issuing donation receipts, managing donation records and donation accounts;

  2. Maintain communication with you and establish a relationship;

  3. To send you information and other materials of this center;

  4. Conduct donor opinion surveys, research and data analysis to you;

  5. To meet the requirements of applicable laws, rules, judicial or administrative orders, and the requirements of regulatory agencies, law enforcement agencies and tax authorities;

  6. Collect your browsing data and other users' browsing data on our website to manage and improve the Hong Kong Le Tong Xing website and its design

  7. Other purposes directly related to the above purposes.

Regarding the use of your personal data in the promotion of fundraising activities by our center, please refer to the section "Using Personal Data for Promotion of Fundraising Activities" below.

Provision of data (mandatory or voluntary): Please note that when making a donation pledge, you must provide personal information in the area marked with an asterisk on the donation form. If you do not provide personal information, the center may not be able to process or manage your donation.

Transfer of personal data : personal data will be kept confidential, but subject to any applicable laws and regulations, the center may:

  1. Provide information to our agents, contractors, and third-party service provider offices that provide administrative, data processing, telecommunications, computer, payment, telephone service centers, mailing and printing services to Hong Kong Le Tong; and

  2. In order to comply with laws, rules, judicial or administrative orders imposed on Hong Kong Le Tong, and to deal with the requirements of regulatory agencies, law enforcement agencies and tax authorities, to relevant government departments, tax authorities, law enforcement agencies or other appropriate Of the government or regulatory agency to disclose information.

Your personal data will only be transferred for one or more of the purposes mentioned above.

Use of personal data for the promotion of fundraising activities: In addition to the above-mentioned purposes, Hong Kong Le Tong Bank also intends to use your name and contact information to send out promotional materials about fundraising activities and/or to contact you for fundraising activities. In this case, your name and contact information will be distributed to the co-organizers, agents or other third parties involved in fundraising, education or related activities organized by Hong Kong Le Tong. Before using your personal data for this purpose, the center must first obtain your consent, and only after obtaining your consent can you use your personal data for the purpose of promoting fundraising activities. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data for this purpose, please enter the box next to the sentence "I do not agree to the use of my personal data for promotion of fundraising activities by Le Tong Hong Kong" on the donation form or volunteer application form Put a tick.

You can revoke your consent to the center to use your personal data for this purpose in the future, and the center will stop using your personal data for this purpose after receiving your request without additional charge. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please notify the Association by the method set out in the "Access and Correction of Personal Information" section.

Access and correction of personal data: According to the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance", you have the right to verify whether Hong Kong Le Tong Hong holds your personal data, obtain copies of such personal data, and correct any incorrect data. You can also ask the center to inform you of the types of personal data held by the center.

Requests for access to and correction of personal data, or information about access to our center’s policies and practices and the types of data held by our center, please submit in writing to:

Hong Kong Le Tongxing Children and Youth Centre

​Room 2211, Phase 2, Times Square, 1 Matheson Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

Email: info@thehubhk.org

And please indicate your full name and contact information.

The center may charge you a reasonable fee to offset the administrative and actual expenses required to process your request for information.

(If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions of this letter, the English version shall prevail.)